CatchCoin.com Privacy Policy

Last modified on November 2, 2018

Welcome and Definitions

Welcome to the CatchCoin Website, Application, and Services. We are confident that you will find our Services useful. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) covers a wide range of topics, so please refer to the following definitions for clarification:

“Application” refers to the free CatchCoin app for iOS or Android created and owned by RewardDrop Software Inc., which allows Users to use the Services to discover and collect Rewards. Application also includes any Application updates and upgrades that CatchCoin may provide to Users or make available, or that Users obtain after the date they obtain the initial copy of the Application, to the extent that such items are not accompanied by a separate Policy. The Application may be specified as either “iOS Application” or “Android Application”, for use with respect to the Application’s operating system environment.

“Campaigns” refers to advertising campaigns created by Clients through the Location Portal, a specific period of time where Users can collect Rewards.

“CatchCoin” refers to the business which includes the Services, the Website, the Application, and all related business processes and entities, and which is owned and operated by RewardDrop Software Inc., a duly incorporated company in the Province of Quebec, Canada. Where the present Policy refers to “CatchCoin”, it may refer to RewardDrop Software Inc. and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, officers, directors, subcontractors, agents, partners or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to CatchCoin or RewardDrop Software Inc. In this Policy, a Client or User may be referred to as “you”. When a Client or its representative has an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in Client”. When a User has an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”.

“Client” refers to a specific type of Services user, who after signing up for an account has been granted access to the Location Portal in order to create and manage their Locations and Campaigns.

“Device” refers to the handheld or tablet device through which a User may be accessing and using the Application

“Locations” refers to physical, real-world locations owned, operated and/or managed by Clients where Campaigns occur and Users can collect Rewards.

“Location Portal” refers to the subdomain of the Website where Clients can sign into their account and manage their Locations and Campaigns.

“Rewards” refers to the cash amounts that Users may collect during a Campaign, which may be referred to in the Application or marketing materials as “Coins”.

“Services” are the proprietary software services that CatchCoin has developed that allows Clients to create Campaigns at their Locations, have Users discover and collect Rewards through the Application, and various related functionalities. For clarity, any mention of “Services” in this Policy shall include the Website and / or the Application as applicable.

“User” refers to a member of the public who downloads the Application and uses it on their Device to find and collect Rewards during a Campaign.

“Website” is the website located at https://www.catchcoin.com which is owned and operated by RewardDrop Software Inc., and includes all subdomains, present and future. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the Website includes the subdomain where Clients access the Location Portal. For clarity, any mention of the Website in this Policy shall include the Location Portal.

Additional definitions shall be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks. Additional definitions may also be found in the Location Portal Terms of Service and the User Terms of Use and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there. The definitions found in this Policy shall also apply to both sets of the Terms.

Acceptance and Modifications

By downloading the Application, or by clicking or tapping the acceptance button upon signing up for an account, or by registering for an account, or by submitting Personal Information (as that term is defined hereinbelow) in any manner you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us on the Website, through the Services or via other means, you consent to CatchCoin’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to all the provisions contained in the Policy, you are not authorized to use the Services, and if you have downloaded the Application you must delete it from your Device. If you are an individual using the Services on behalf of a corporation or other registered organization (“Legal Entity”), you represent and warrant that you have the capacity and authority to accept the Policy on behalf of the Legal Entity, and hereby agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information on behalf of that Legal Entity.

CatchCoin reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at https://www.catchcoin.com/privacy-policy. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by posting a prominent notice when you log in to your account for the first time following those changes, or by posting a prominent notice in the Application and on the Website.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Location Portal Terms of Service if you are a Client and the User Terms of Use if you are a User, as each of those documents and this Policy govern your use of the Services.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and/or access any Personal Information CatchCoin holds about you, please contact: CatchCoin Legal Services legal@catchcoin.com or: CatchCoin Legal Services 200-7355, Rte Transcanadienne Saint-Laurent, QC Canada H4T 1T3

Our Respect for Your Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

CatchCoin takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual or Legal Entity or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual or Legal Entity (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by CatchCoin when you are visiting the Website and/or using the Services. This Policy also covers CatchCoin’s treatment of any Personal Information that CatchCoin may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether Personal or not) by third parties that CatchCoin does not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites or services that you elect to access through the Services or via a link from the Services (“Third-Party Websites”), or to individuals that CatchCoin does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Websites you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to CatchCoin via any non-secured, non-encrypted mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or other messaging service, or Twitter or any other social media, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to CatchCoin via these methods.

We Do Not Collect Your Personal Information Without Asking You

CatchCoin does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you visit the Website or are using the Services, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section.

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

The following is an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you when you use the Services and what we use it for. You acknowledge and agree that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

This Account Information is used to manage your account, to verify your credentials for logging in to the Services, to communicate with you information about your account, to communicate with you information about the Services, and to verify your eligibility to become a Client in certain circumstances.

In addition to the functions and uses just described, CatchCoin may also use your Personal Information you have submitted in order to:

How We Protect Your Personal Information

CatchCoin uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, CatchCoin uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, CatchCoin uses Microsoft Azure, a recognized leader in secure data, for hosting of the Services, and storage of User and Client data including Personal Information. Please note that these third parties may not be located in your home jurisdiction – please see the “Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction” section further in this Policy for more information.

We Only Disclose Your Personal Information to Third Parties in Very Limited Circumstances

Except as provided in the next paragraph and specified in the next section of this Policy, CatchCoin does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Services to third parties. Moreover, CatchCoin does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its Website visitors or Services users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of CatchCoin are responsible for the management and development of the Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy, and are under contractual obligations of non-disclosure.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes by any governmental or regulatory authority, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of either of the Location Portal Terms of Service or User Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Services infrastructure or the Services generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with CatchCoin (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if CatchCoin merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, or sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Transfer of Your Personal Information to Third-Party Services

CatchCoin uses certain “Third-Party Services” in order to augment the functionalities of the Services. When you submit Personal Information to us for the use of these functionalities you acknowledge and agree to the transfer of Personal Information to these Third-Party Services. The Third-Party Services used and the information sent to them and the purposes for their use is currently limited to:

The Non-personal Data We Gather for Very Limited Purposes

CatchCoin may automatically collect certain information using third-party analytics programs to help us understand how our Users use the Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website or use the Services, we may automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer or Device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the web page(s) or content you access, and other related information. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website and Services Users in the aggregate. CatchCoin also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, and Users and Clients of the Services with a view to introducing improvements to the Website and Services.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Location Portal Terms of Service or User Terms of Use.

Aggregated Information

In addition to the information collected by the analytics program as described in the previous section, we may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics about the Services, Services Users and Clients for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no User or Client of our Services will be individually identifiable from these aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics.

The Way Information is Transferred to and from the Services

Any information (Personal or not) the Services collect while you use them may be stored locally on your Device or computer and then transferred to servers controlled by CatchCoin, and CatchCoin may obtain this information as a result of the data being sent to our servers from the Services. The information, however, is only used (or not used) by CatchCoin as described elsewhere in this Policy.

Your Rights to Verify, Correct and Delete the Personal Information We Hold

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information CatchCoin holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) withdraw your consent to the use by CatchCoin of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and/or correct Personal Information CatchCoin holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Services, or certain portions thereof, and CatchCoin and its Representatives accepts no responsibility for any damages, pecuniary or otherwise, resulting therefrom. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, CatchCoin reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations or under a legal procedure of any sort.

The above paragraph applies equally to any third party Personal Information you have submitted to us with their permission

Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction

Services Users may access the Services from any country in the world, though in certain countries the functionalities of the Services may be limited. CatchCoin and its third-party vendors, including service providers and hosting partners, are located in the United States and Canada. You acknowledge that CatchCoin and our third-party vendors may be located in jurisdictions or countries where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your home country, state, province or other governmental jurisdiction, and consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to such countries.

Tracking Technology ("Cookies") and Related Technologies

CatchCoin uses tracking technology (“cookies” and related technology such as tags, pixels and web beacons) on the Websites and in Services and by using the Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or Device when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Services use “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer or Device while you are a Logged-in User. Specifically, we use cookies for the following functions

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Services by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Services, such as account login information. Furthermore, deleting cookies may prevent certain functions from working at all. CatchCoin and its Representatives shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

How the Application Accesses Your Device (“Permissions”)

The following is a complete listing and description of Device functions that were developed by third parties or your Device manufacturer that are accessed and/or modified by the Application. Where noted, they operate with User permission only.

Please note that refusing permission (when User permission is allowed) may result in reduced functionality for the Services. CatchCoin and/or its Representatives will not be held liable for any losses or damages, direct or indirect, pecuniary or non-pecuniary, resulting from any reduced functionality of the Services as a result of your refusal of any permission.

There are Risks When Using the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite CatchCoin’s best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and / or where data is transferred via digital wireless technology of any type. Communication via the Internet or wireless data transmission is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that CatchCoin and its Representatives cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information in this manner and that such communications are at your own risk.

We Are Compliant with Privacy Laws

This Policy and CatchCoin’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy

© RewardDrop Software Inc. 2018

First stop, Montreal

Plane

Wanna know when we're in a new City?

Information Center
bring back the shop Sep 13, 2018

Boost your revenue during perriods of low traffic

Use the CatchCoinTM ad-scheduling feature to attract customers to your location...

bring back the shop Oct 18, 2018

Bring back the shop 'Til You Drop Mentality Through Targeted Marketing

Some people absolutely love shopping and would happily shop until they dropped...

bring back the shop Nov 26, 2018

How to build effective mobile marketing campaigns

Several types of mobile marketing can serve a retailer well. Knowing how to utilize the...

bring back the shop Dec 5, 2018

What is proximity marketing?

Proximity marketing is a type of marketing that uses potential shoppers' locations and the...